Privacy

Last Updated: January 19, 2023

Introduction and Scope

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) reflects the online privacy practices of the Wilbur-Ellis Holdings, Inc., our affiliates and subsidiaries (including but not limited to Wilbur-Ellis Company LLC (Agribusiness), Wilbur-Ellis Nutrition, LLC, and Nachurs Alpine Solutions, LLC) (“Wilbur-Ellis,” “us,” “our,” and “we”). This Policy generally outlines our principles in collecting, using and safeguarding your information online, as well as the circumstances under which we disclose it.

This Policy applies to information about our individual customers in the United States and applies to all persons who use our Web site, mobile applications, electronic services, platforms, social networking sites, or any of our area-specific Web sites that link to or reference this Policy (collectively, the “Site”), as well as all electronic communications from us.

Please read this Policy carefully and review it from time to time for the latest information about our privacy practices. The most recent version is posted at https://www.wilburellis.com/privacy. By using the Site, you accept and agree to the terms of the Policy, including future changes or amendments. If you do not agree with our privacy practices, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

Information We Collect

We collect information when you interact with us and the Site. We generally collect such information to service your account, provide goods or services requested by you, understand the use of our Site and make improvements, and to provide benchmarking, analytics, mapping, and agricultural input usage utilizing aggregated data from users, including you.

We collect, for example, the following types of information:

Your Information Management and Do Not Track Disclosures

Our Site does not use Cookies for tracking purposes and does not feature integrated third parties. Consequently, we do not process web browser “do not track” signals. In addition, we will not collect your geo-location information without your express consent. Users of the mobile application will be asked to provide their express consent before entering the mobile application for the first time.

You may manage how your browser and mobile device handle certain Cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings. You may also manage the sharing of certain Device Data by adjusting the settings on your mobile device.

You may manage the sharing of certain information when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer to the social networking website or application for its privacy policy and instructions on how to adjust permissions and manage interactivity.

You have the option of making changes to your personally identifying information, restricting access to your personally identifying information, or requesting that we delete your account by calling our Privacy Policy Line at 1-888-988-6177. We may retain and use your personally identifying information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. Aggregated information obtained by Wilbur-Ellis as a result of your use of Wilbur-Ellis’ AgVerdict platform may be maintained consistent with the AgVerdict Services Terms and Conditions. If you are an authenticated user of the AgVerdict platform, you may access the AgVerdict Services Terms and Conditions by logging into your account.

Google Analytics: Wilbur-Ellis uses features of Google Analytics, including first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie), to inform, optimize, and improve functionality based on your past visits to our Site. You may opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to enable you to opt-out of Google’s programs.

How and Why We Collect Information

We may obtain information directly from you, from your transactions with us, and from third parties. We obtain information directly from you when we initially set up an account for you and during the course of servicing your account.

We collect information about your transactions with us, your payment history, and the products or services we sell or provide to you in order to process the transactions and evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services.

We may gather data on how users navigate our Site in order to make improvements.

If you opt-in, we collect geo-location information from mobile devices, and other information, in order to enable the inputting of information directly from the field and to facilitate our services, such as benchmarking, analytics mapping, input usage, record keeping, and storage of agricultural information, among other functions.

We do not sell your information to third parties, or use it for targeted advertising or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

Information We Disclose

Other than as described herein, we only disclose your information as required by law or with your consent.

We may disclose each of the categories of information we collect as necessary, including to our affiliates, vendors, business partners, government agencies, and third parties to whom you authorize us to disclose your data). We may disclosure your information to service your account, process sales transactions, complete applications, provide electronic resources such as the Site, and ensure Site security. Aggregated information may be shared with other users as necessary to provide certain services, such as benchmarking. We may share your information with service providers as well as persons or organizations that perform business, professional, administrative or legal functions for us.

Our Site provides some links to third-party websites that are not owned by Wilbur-Ellis. We have no control over the privacy practices of such websites and we assume no responsibility in connection with your use of those websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website before you provide any personal information.

We may disclose your information as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, search warrant, or other court order; to comply with inquiries from government agencies or other regulators; or for other legal purposes.

Safeguarding Your Information

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards against loss, theft interference, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We also maintain reasonable procedures to help ensure that such data is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete, and current. You should understand that no data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure, accurate, complete, or current.  Please note that information collected by third parties may not have the same security protections as information you submit to us, and we are not responsible for protecting the security of such information.   

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is designed and intended for adults. We do not intend that any portion of the Site will be accessed or used by children under the age of 18. Such use is strictly prohibited.

Your Rights And Choices

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to request access to, rectification, erasure, and portability of your information. Requests should be submitted in writing as set out below. If you become aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, you should inform us of such changes so that the information may be updated or corrected. Once we receive your request, we may authenticate it by requesting information sufficient to confirm your identity.

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to appeal a refusal to take action on your request; to do so, please see the instructions in our response to your request.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights and choices, although some of the functionality and features available on the websites may change or no longer be available to you. 

Contact Us

Please contact us if you would like to exercise your rights or have any questions about our privacy practices or this Policy. You can reach us (i) by telephone at 1-888-988-6177, (ii) online at wilburellis.com/contact, (iii) by email at legal@wilburellis.com, or (iv) via postal mail at the following address: 345 California Street, 27th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94104.

Data Request Form

For any questions you may have with respect to personal data privacy, please use the provided Wilbur-Ellis Privacy Request Form

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CPRA Privacy Notice.

Privacy Policy for Canada

At Wilbur-Ellis Company of Canada, Ltd. (the “Company”) we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information.  Visit the Privacy Policy for Canada page.

Privacy Policy for Thailand

At Connell Bros. Co. (Thailand) Ltd.  (“Connell Bros.,” “us,” “our,” and “we”) we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information.  Visit the Privacy Policy for Thailand page.